School: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
J. K. O' Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    of his life in comfort. Margaret Arundel whose name is on a tablet in the sacristy of the Parish Church is a daughter of this lucky sailor. A fisherman and his three sons by the name of Daly Keinessig happened to anchored some distance off the Old Head and with their spiller lines out sighted a man-of-war and her long boat putting off evidently with the purpose of seizing them. Instantly hauling in the anchor and cutting the spiller lines they beat to their oars, swept through the tosing current known as the Race of the Old Head and with their bow towards Prehane they pulled with all their might over a long stretch of sea.
    The neighbours of the pursued crew rushed to the rocks