School: Cúirt an tSéafraidh

Courtmacsherry, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síthigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    once and that was when passing the Point. When she reached the scene of the wreck all that was left were the baulks, the ship herself was smashed to matchwood.
    The life-boat left the pier at ten o'clock that night and did not reach the scene of the wreck until five o'clock the following morning, and all that time she was battling with the sea.
  2. It is unlucky for a mother to go to the funeral of her first child. To dream of a marriage is the sign of a death. If a fox bites a dog and escapes, the bite will never heal, but if he is killed the bite will heal quickly. To mention meat, rabbits, or pigs, on the sea will bring you bad luck. Bad luck will follow you for seven years if you break a mirror. Poison is in the scrawl of a first kitten. You should never kill a cricket for the rest will eat all the clothes put to dry near the fire. The cock crows when a person dies. It is unlucky to drink out of a well after dark. The first person a cat looks at after washing herself, will be the first to die in the house. It is unlucky to postpone a marriage. When a person
    Gerald Gregan
    Richard Drake