School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Droichead na Banndan (roll number 5257)

Bandon, Co. Cork
An tSr. Pádraig

1. Skeif in Irish "Sgéib" because of its shape and beautiful outloo.
    Knockbrown - Cnoc bróin or "Hill of Sorrow".
    Timoleague from Saint Molaga one of the grey Friars. The abbey being too small, there was an addition to it built further down on the courtmacsherry road. The place was called Abbeymahon. The ruin is still to be seen. The ruin of the abbey in Timoleague is very interesting. There are different little wells in the walls - wart wells etc., and holy stones, and these wells rise with the tide. In the time of Penal days when the Friars were on the run they cut an altar on a rock in the glen and the place is called "Gleann na mBráithar" (the glen of the Friars".) Baw leigh is also called after the Friars in Irish it is