School: Clochar na Trócaire, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 7651)

Clonakilty, Co. Cork
An tSr. Treasa

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there were seven brothers who lived in Kilmeen and the seven were highway men.

(continued from previous page)
    and came home and the leg rotted off of him which was the cause of his death and so it was left alone for along time afterwards. The place where the money was hidden was under a small bush and at that time the people of that place had alot of greyhounds and they used to meet at the fort every Sunday and go for a hunt. One Sunday as some of them were waiting at the fort a man by the name of Lawrence White said that he would dig for the money but he was not long digging when the rest of the crowd came on and so he joined in the hunt with them and left the money alone and that evening when he went home his wife was insane. The fort is situated about eight miles from Clonakilty and is open at one side by a large hole and inside are alot of rooms and there are huge stones there with Ogham writing on them and there is a tunnel or passage about two
    Languages
    Eily Galwey