School: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 5636)

Clogher, Co. Cork
An tSr. Bríd

1. Hedge Schools flourished in Ireland in the beginning of the nineteenth century, about the year 1835. Around this district, there were two that can be easily called to mind. One was at Togher and another at Kealkil, while there were minor ones situated in different parts of the countryside where-ever shelter could be procured.
    These hedge-school masters were called "poor scholars". The master usually sat beside the hedge, while the pupils rolled a huge stone out in front of him and sat upon it. A few of the scholars took it in turns to watch on the hillside for the possible approach of the yeomanry, as a heavy price was given for the capture of a hedge-school master.
    One of these masters was known by the name of Mr. Lynch. This teacher was a very clever and learned one, but he was nearly blind. The story goes that one day he started examining the pupils in geography. To one pupil he asked a question, and receiving the direct answer out of the book, instead of the pupil's own knowledge, he sensed that there was something wrong. Though he lacked good sight, at any rate, he made a grab inside the pupil's coat, and brought forth the incriminating evidence - a geography out of which the pupil had answered the question.
    At these hedge-schools too the subjects of latin, greek,
        1. buildings