School: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 5636)

Clogher, Co. Cork
An tSr. Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    the same way is also a cure. Another cure also is red onions or roasted figs. Red flannel tied around the persons head is a popular cure.
    Sore eyes were cured by rubbing cold tea leaves to them. Fasting spittle rubbed to them was also a cure. By putting one's face into clear water, and opening the eyes inside in it, was supposed to be good. A woman's wedding ring was a good cure for a wisp in the eye.
    The old cure for a headache was to dip cold boiled potatoes in cold water, and to place them in a cloth, and apply them to the forehead.
    For sore throat the cure was to boil the fox-glove and drink the broth.
    The cure for a bad cold was to eat nine pennyleaves for nine mornings, and to pull the tenth and throw it away.
    For burns, sugar and soap mixed together and rubbed to the burns, was supposed to be good. Oil from a train was also good. Breadsoda moistened with paraffin oil and applied to the burns, was very much recommended. The juice of the bark of the elm steeped in water was a popular cure for burns, also the juice of the bark of the oak tree. The green grass growing on top of a well was another cure.
    Black wool dipped in whiskey and put into
    Nell Mc Carthy