School: Oileán Faoide

Whiddy Island, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    girls went to bed and their brother was at the fair and it was late when he came home, and he was very drunk so he fell asleep on the seat in the kitchen. When the fairies came in they found no water in the house. One of the fairies said that they would take the blood out of the girls and another one said that the girls had blessed themselves but the boy did not bless himself. So they took the blood out of the boy and when they woke in the morning he was not able to stir. There was a beggar woman in the corner who was listening to the fairies talking how he would be cured. Only for that he would die and it was all on account of the boy going to sleep without blessing himself.
    My grandmother had an uncle who was out one night and when he came home about midnight he said that he met a crowd of people playing hurley, and he wanted to go out again
    Tadhg Úa Laoghaire
    Reenaknock, Co. Cork