School: Oileán Faoide

Whiddy Island, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    the R.I.C. One day he got drunk in the barracks and it took seven police to arrest him. People do not know if he is still living or not, because they died not hear from him for ten years and he was in Belfast then.
    About ninty years ago there lived in Whiddy a school master named James Linahen who had only one hand. One day a big whale came in between Beach and Whiddy and grounded near Tragh-an-Atha between Rabbit Island and the shore. After a while a great number of people gathered around and they were all afraid to go near him. So the school master was the first man to attack him with a hatchet. Then the rest of the people helped him and while they were killing him he turned a big stone three ton weight with his tail which is still to be seen on the strand. When they had him killed the whole place was red with blood. Then they towed him down to New. Town to get oil out of him.
    Maighreadh Ní Dálaigh
    Reenaknock, Co. Cork