School: Cobh Labhráis (B.) (roll number 7452)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. In the year 1876 on the 18th day of February a large sailing-ship named the Joseph Howe was wrecked at the south of Bere Island at a place called Fail-na-dTag. When she came to Bantry Bay a storm arose and the Captain made up his mind to come into Cork Harbour for shelter, but when he saw the Inlet near Fail-na-dTag he thought it was the Harbour's mouth, but before he discovered where he was going he was too near the rocks, and he could not return from the Inlet because he was too return against the wind and he could not because it was too strong.
    The storm was then at's worst and it threw her up against the rocks. In the morning there was a man walking along the shore looking for wreck when he saw the ship beneath the cliff and she was wedged between two large rocks. The man got help and by means of tying a rope from the ship to the land and in that way they took the crew ashore.
    There was one man
    Conchubhar Ó h-Aractáin