School: Newtown (roll number 15531)

Newtown, Co. Roscommon
Eileen Hughes

1. (continued from previous page)
    help at the work and goes out before it is finished that he brings all the butter with him. Some people put a piece of coal under the churn before they start churning and they say that if any one comes in for a piece of a coal to light his pipe or to make a fire in the field, it is not right to give it to him, because the old people say that he would bring all the butter along with him as well as the coal. If the cow is not too long after calving the churning may be done in a half an hour if she is a good butter cow. In summer, the churning may not take an
    Eilís Ní Giollagáin
    Culliagharny, Co. Roscommon