School: Newtown (roll number 15531)

Newtown, Co. Roscommon
Eileen Hughes

1. (continued from previous page)
    the woman's fortune. There is a supper on the bride's house a week before and the dowry is given to the man. Then the day of the marriage there is a spree in the bride's house before they go to the church. When they come back they go to the bridegroom's house. Here they stay until morning, drinking, dancing, singing, and playing music. In the midst of the laughter come the "straw boys" dressed in their funny costumes. Then the music is played for them and they all dance and some sing. They are given a bucket of drink which they divide among them. The reason for calling them "straw boys" is that they always dress up in straw which is tied onto them with straw ropes.
    They are sometimes welcome and sometimes not.
    Cáit Ní Riain