School: St John's, Lecarrow (roll number 3911)

Lecarrow, Co. Roscommon
Áine, Bean Uí Thighearnaigh

1. Food in Olden Times
    Long ago the people eat just three meals their dinner breakfast and supper. They had their breakfast at 9 am and their dinner at two and their supper at nine pm.
    For their breakfast they had porridge and sometimes tea after it.
    For their dinner they used have potatoes and salt and buttermilk. On Sunday they used have bacon and cabbage.
    For their supper they used have potatoes and butter. Sometimes they had a cake of rasp or boxty. Long ago the table was against the wall exept Xmas or Easter it was in the middle of the floor. The people used drink out of noggins which were used before cups. Long ago people were working at six oclock in the morning, the men used have a rood of ground mowed before their breakfast. At their dinner they used peel the potatoes with their nails.
    At Hallow E'en they had flummery and Bran bruith. The flummery was made from steeped wheat, and the juice was boiled and sugar and butter added. The bran bruith was made from wheat which was boiled for a day and a night and sugar and treacle added. They ground their own oats and made meal
    1. products
    William Fallon