School: Mount Plunkett (roll number 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. Festival Customs.
    Long ago the old people were great for old customs and some of these customs last to the present day. Here are some of the old customs I have heard from the old people at home.
    Saint Brigid's Day. Saint Brigid's Day is celebrated on the first of February. People make crosses out of straw on this day. I was also an old custom to dress up a doll in white and go from house to house singing -
    "This is Saint Brigid dressed in white.
    "Give her some thing to honor the night
    "Give her nothink black but something white.
    Saint Patrick's Day. Saint Patrick's Day is celebrated on the seventeenth of March. It is an old custom to wear green on this day.
    Shrove Tuesday. Shrove Tuesday is the night before Ash Wednesday. It is an old custom to make pancakes on this night.
    M. J. Cunningham
    Killeenrevagh, Co. Roscommon