School: Mount Plunkett (roll number 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. Local Poets
    There were only a few poets in this district in the olden times, and there are no poets now. Some of the poets in the olden times were Michael Brennan who lived in Cornamart. He was born in the year of 1856, and he died at the age of 75 years and he was buried in Killenvoy.
    John Kilroy lived in Tubberdon and he died at about the age of 79 years, and he was also buried in Killenvoy.
    Thomas Curley who lived at Clooncundra Co Roscommon; was a local poet who composed several nice pieces of poetry including one known as Kilteevan's Flower Vales.
    Mary Egan composed a song about Ballinnure road, and another about Donovan's black pony.
    Nora Daly was another poet, and she used to go from house to house singing songs that she composed herself.
    This is one of the poems Michael Brennan composed.
    One day as I went for a spin,