School: Kilteevan (roll number 14966)

Kilteevan, Co. Roscommon
Patrick Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    place about a mile away, in the townland of Cloonmurly, where it is now to be seen. When moving however it separated into two parts, one lies to the right, about 50 yds. off the road leading from Ballinaboy to Kilteevan Church. It is marked by an ash tree which grows on its brink and overhangs the well; there is also a white-thorn bush on its brink. This well is now called St. Brigids and is the part visited for cures; its waters, no matter how long heated, would not boil. It is visited by many people on the 15th August each year, many of them coming long distances. They perform a station, saying the Rosary whilst going round the well starting & finishing at the ash tree & going in clockwise fashion. They drink the water, and those who have wounds or sores, wash the part with the water; they then tie a string on the ash tree or white-thorn bush: they also take some of the water to their homes.
    The other part of the well is on the left of the road, about 60 yds. from the other and is used by the people for domestic purposes
    Cloonmurly, Co. Roscommon
    Patrick Dolan