School: Tráigh Omna (roll number 13092)

Drishanemore, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

1. In the glen called Gleann Doimhin in the townland of Boulibawn there was a Holy Well at which people used to make rounds in days gone by. The well is now known as "Tobar na gcapall". Young boys who did not understand cut some trees near the well one time, and soon afterwards they died from a serious pain. The well is in a valley on the hillside, and above it is the Cave called Cúm.
    The water of the well was weighed by Father Beausang and Dr. Dan O'Donovan and it was found to be two ounces lighter per gallon than the water in the Holy Well at Loughine.
    Rounds were paid to the well on May morning, and there are sally trees growing near the well.
    Languages