School: Rinn Garóige, An Scibirín (roll number 16255)

Ringarogy Island, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    money. The following morning he took a pike and went to the landlord's garden and started knocking the wall. Townshend came along and asked him what he was doing. The man said he was searching for two years rent that he had hidden in the wall and he could not find it. The landlord told him he could have his land free for two years as the money was in his own (the landlord's property
  2. VI (4 sgéalre)
    Micheál Ó Coileáin (11 bliana) a fuair na sgéalre seo ó 'na athair Padraig Ó Coileáin
    1.
    In the North side of Reengaroge is a strand where they used keep oysters for the landlord long ago. There is a narrow opening between this and another island called Inis Beag. There is a small house at each side of the scornach and a woman in each house paid by the landlord to look after the oysters. Peig Ní Mhuirchú was on the Reengaroga side and Máire Ní Laoghaire in the Inis Beag side. Every day at low tide they used gather the oysters & send them
    Micheál Ó Coileáin
    Padraig Ó Coileáin