School: Lisín (C.), An Sciobairín (roll number 15564)

Lisheen Upper, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chárthaigh

1. Meals in olden days
    The men and often the women went out to work at dawn. They had no time but "Gods" they tell us.
    Breakfast was at nine or after what would be done a couple of hours work. The meal consisted of griddle cake and sour skimmed milk.
    Dinner was late in the evening. Potatoes (and all partook of many of them) were emptied into a scitheog which was placed in the middle of the floor and all sat around.
    They had as well home-cured salt mackerel or herrings and dour milk.
    Supper at bedtime.
    Griddle cake and fish roast on the red coals with sour milk or gruel - Indian meal boiled for hours with sour milk.
    Carrigeen moss - dilis - Sloucáin - Triopán - Mussels - limpets - Perriwinkles were all used as food (boiled) and considered very healthy.
    1. products