School: Scoil na mBráthar, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Caoimhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    to test her abilities as a chaser. Another name familiar to horsey men in that part of Ireland is "Tom Steel" which alone was able to extend "Foxeen" over any course in the land.
    Inpassing we may be forgiven for relating that Tulsk outside of our parish is unparalled in the country or province. About a hundred years ago Cargan's house was destroyed by an outbreak of fire which burned fro a week.
    members of our local tennis club often gaze in admiration on Lisroyan house as they pass it and from the tennis courts on dewy summer evenings. I wonder if any of them is aware that this building was ever a hospital, that in the grounds about it lie the last mortal remains of many an unfortunate victim of the fatal cholera which swept the land about a hundred years ago. Aye and t'is yet whispered that many of those unfortunate ones had not yet breathed their last o'er the cold damp earth enclosed their poor bodies.