School: Scoil na mBráthar, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Caoimhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    way to Tulsk about a mile from the town stood a flax mill which enjoyed but a brief spell of prosperity. Little now remains to mark the site or its buildings.
    As we leave the town on the way to Roscommon we may visit the kiosk built by the "Round Hole" which supplies the town with water. This well is said to be a fathomless spring which never has shown the slighest sign of diminution.
    Just as Tailteann, Uisneagh and Loch Gorman as well as umerous less familiar places were of old fame far and wide for their great fairs so too was Ballinafad famed for its great annual festival which usually lasted for a week. This historic place is a vast plain covering many acres of land some of it the best in Ireland. The scene of the latest fairs and the town which once stood there is about three miles from Strokestown.
    On the last occasion on which the aonach was here assembled a quarrel arose betrween different factions; for a