School: Scoil na mBráthar, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Caoimhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    which was supposed to be in her possession. At any rate this has never been denied tho' nobody was ever charged with alleged murder of an unfortunate lady.
    The eastern side of Cregga Hill is now included partically in the parish of Kiltrustan, a sub-division of Strokestown parish somewhere here abouts lived a highwayman who for years was the sworn enemy of the Gown and its minnions. He earned the friendship of the Irish peasants by his deeds of bravery and his liberality with the money he took from the gentry.
    Many a time he owned his life to their hatred of spies and informers, but at last was found amongst them one who coveted the reward offered for his capture. She was a woman whose people had come from afar and settled here, some long years before. Whilst the king of the road slept in her house she informed the soldiers who surrounded the house and tried to take him prisoner as he slept . He awoke before the militia entered but