School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    stack of oats from the conacre - two miles from his home in Cúl da Abhann - in two [?] as he called the back loads. The butter market was really the most important part of our market. Hundreds of firkins of butter were offered for sale. One firkin generally held 98 lbs, and the farmer's wife who had not two or three to sell was counted a very bad housekeeper. The buyers here were nearly all from the north of Ireland and especially from
    Co. Fermanagh. The wool market was an important one too, and it was quite a regular trade amongst the very poor people to go round the fields and hedges and pick off the "daggings" or loose bits of wool, often a person who never owned a sheep would in this way have 10 or 12 lbs of wool to sell. Frenchpark
    always ruled the price for wool in the markets around at that time. The principal reason, as I was told was that big coarse-wooled sheep like the Roscommon breed never became popular round here as they did in the Elphin, Tulsk and Roscommon areas. Even today the South Down and Cotswold breeds are the most sought after in this area. It was on the market day that the women of the locality brought in their newly woven woollen and linen cloths for dying at the dyehouse.