School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

stock was neither bought nor sold was to declare such and by merely
    touching the toll board make "asseveration thereto" as was printed on the bottom of the board, and the man who would think nothing of swearing a hole through a pot in open court would not dream of making a false declaration
    at the custom gap.
    The market was a weekly one. It was held every Thursday. It is now a thing of the past. The weighbridge became impaired and the Land Commissioners refused to have it repaired or replaced, though they still collect tolls and customs,
    why I don't know. It was, in the years gone by a wonderful market. From the school here to the barrack corner was the wool and butter market. The leather sellers, and craftsmen had their stands from the corner of the square to the corner
    of the market square. Along on the opposite side were the weavers with the fruits of their labours. The main street had its bonham and calf fair. On the market square proper were the buyers and sellers of oats, flax, and potatoes. Loads of hay and straw, oaten, wheaten and rye were there for thatching. Opposite, down towards the church