School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be further away. They went in its direction. They had to walk right through the first field about 250 yards, cross the ditch into another field, and down into a shallow quarry. The noise was now nearer and when they had ascended the other side they got the shock of their lives. Matty was lying at the base of Mananaan's fort (1/2 mile from where he lay down) still asleep. But shrieking, begging some people not to kill him out and out, beseeching of the grand king not to kill him with his sword, and even while they watched little drops of blood used to burst from the backs of his hands and his face as if thorns were stabbing him. They awoke him after considerable trouble and led him to the road. Poor Matty did not become really conscious for over a week and even then could not tell any clearer than while raving how he was conveyed from one fort to the other.
    A few years ago John King was cutting turf in Carrowreagh fort about a quarter of a mile from this fort in Traver's field. When he came to the last spit he sunk the slane in some metal substance and threw up on the bank a metal affair like a very shallow basin. Some three or four yards farther on he threw out (uninjured by the slane) a smaller vessel about the size of a sugar bowl. They brought
    Sheevannan, Co. Roscommon