School: Brosna (roll number 12572)

Brusna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Carúin

1. Bird Lore 14_6_'38
    The common wild birds found in this district are the lark, swallow, thrush, blackbird, linnet, robin, wren, sparrow, curlew, crow, grouse, magpie, cuckoo and yellow hammer. The cuckoo and the swallow go to warmer climates in winter. The crows, thrushes, blackbirds and magpies make their nests in bushes or hedges, while the swallow and the wren make their nests in fences or barns.
    The bird sits on her eggs for three weeks when young birds come out.
    If the cuckoo comes early it is said the year will be fine. When the swallows fly low it is supposed to be a sign of rain. When flocks of curlews come inland it is a sure sign of rain.
    The robin has a red breast because it is said it was at the foot of the Cross on Good Friday and drops of blood fell on its breast
    Seamus O' Donnell
    Boghtaduff, Co. Roscommon