School: Lisacul G.N.S. (roll number 13048)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

1. (continued from previous page)
    woman, and half a fish. She is supposed to be sitting on a rock, combing her beautiful hair. I heard a story about a mermaid that was brought ashore. She was sitting on a rock combing her hair. A man saw her, he came to where she was and took her cap. The man went home with the cap and the mermaid followed him. After a while they got married, and had four children. One day the man was looking for something on the loft. The cap he had taken from the mermaid fell down. She immideatly picked it up, and ran away into the sea. The man tried to catch her, but he failed. The mermaid never laughed in her life, until she got he cap. The she laughed loudly.
    Máire Ní Gréill