School: Lisacul G.N.S. (roll number 13048)

Lisacul, Co. Roscommon
Bríd, Bean Uí Ghiollanátha

1. (continued from previous page)
    made their living by knitting caps, stocking, pullovers and other articles, and they also made quilts from red flannel. They also carried a spinning wheel with them and one girl spent the whole day spinning. When the people heard that they were there they all went and gave them an order to make some goods. These they supplied without delay. When leaving the place they had plenty of money earned.
    Another woman called Anne French always gave lodgings to travelling women and beggar women. One Gailic speaking old beggar woman always stayed in her house when she came to this place. Her name was Biddy Duffy but she was locally known as "Biddy Foot." Every morning she went to the bog and brought a large amount of heather from which she made brooms then known as "begums" and
      1. people by social grouping
    Clár Ní Meachtáin