School: Luggacurren (1), Stradbally (roll number 4780)

Luggacurren, Co. Laois
G. Ní Ghríbhthín

1. The Dun of Clopook is about half-a-mile from Luggacurren. It is a great big round hill with rocks sticking out of it and bushes growing all over it.
    The Dun can be entered by a huge cave. If a person went far enough back he would come to a tunnel. This tunnel is supposed to connect the Dun of Clopook with the Dun of Luggacurren. It is now blocked by a fall of earth. An old story says that at one time there was a King, who used to do penance for his bad deeds, by coming to live in the Dun for Lent. He always brought five barley loaves with him, and he lived on those for forty days.
    Áine De Stanléigh