School: Morette, Portarlington (roll number 899)

Morett, Co. Laois
Elizabeth Finn

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man in this locality was coming home one night when he came to a style he saw two ghosts one each side of the style with two candles in their hands, the ghosts ran after the man and he ran home and he died.
  2. One dark winter's night a man was going home from rambling, he had to pass a graveyard on his way home. When he was drawing near the graveyard he began to think of all the ghost stories which his grandfather had told him. He was getting very much afraid. When he was passing the graveyard wall he saw a white object up on the ditch, he was very frightened and he turned and went back frightened and he turned and went back the way he had come with the hair standing on his head. When he stopped running he decided to go back and see what it was. On coming back to the wall the white object was there still. He went up
    Mr Mat Lyons
    Killone, Co. Laois