School: Morette, Portarlington (roll number 899)

Morett, Co. Laois
Elizabeth Finn

1. (continued from previous page)
    About forty or fifty years ago there were two men working for a farmer in Morette. One morning when the men came in to do their days work as usually, the farmer said take two axes and go and stub up the inner ring of bushes in the rath. One of the men refused to do this work as it was a fairy rath. The farmer said he would not want the man if he ceased to obey him. The man did not like to lose his job so putting his axe on his shoulder he went with his companion to the rath. Before he started to do his work he took off his cap and addressed the fairy people of the rath, ladies and gentlemen I am beholding to my days hire, and I do what I am sent to do. The other man remained silent and the two began to work at midday. The silent man lost his mind a few days later and was removed to a mental home where he died later.
    Miss A Behan
    Morett, Co. Laois