School: Morette, Portarlington (roll number 899)

Morett, Co. Laois
Elizabeth Finn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tinakille Castle Is situated on Mr Foley's land about three miles from Mountmellick. It is not in as bad a state of ruins as Morette castle or Coolbanagher castle. You can go up the stairs to the landing on which when you travel round you will see where they used to hang the prisoners whom they captured in war. There are places along the wall where there were guns set for sniping at the enemy as they approached. Over the door there are holes in the wall smoothed out for to let shells and bombs fall on anyone forcing the door. There are three cells still there which would hold about ten men each. There is a trench all around for covering the soldiers when fighting.
    Coolbanagher Castle. Is another castle which was built by the Normans and it lies about two miles from Morette school, it is also in ruins
    Mr Patrick Fitzpatrick
    Morett, Co. Laois