School: Shanahoe, Kilbricken (roll number 1905)

Shanahoe, Co. Laois
Seán Ó Faoláin

1. Hedge schools, Mr Dunphy an Irish teacher came from Cork to teach Irish in a hedge school in Cappanaclough in Phelan's field. At that time there were no books used. He did not lodge any where in particular, and he was a travelling teacher. School was taught at night by him
    Mr. Finn an indoor teacher who used to teach school in his own house in Cappanaclough at night. Every man that went there gave him a sod of turf and that was how he was paid. He was a native of Cappanaclough.
    Mr Murphy a travelling teacher came from Coleraine and lodged in Ballinakill. He was an indoor teacher and used to teach in a cottage in Cappanaclough.
        1. buildings
    Mrs Dowling