School: Gurteen, Durrow (roll number 7652)

Gorteen, Co. Laois
Ss. de Buitléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    said, "What is your name." The man answered, "Jackie come eat a bit." The man repeated, "Jackie come eat a bit where did you get that name." The man went over to the table and began eating. Then he won the bet.
  2. Once upon a time two boys went to gather nuts. When they had enough gathered they decided to go into a graveyard and divide them, When one of the boys was climbing over the wall he let two nuts fall. However he decided to leave them there until they had the rest of the nuts divided.
    When they were in the graveyard one of the boys started dividing the nuts saying, "One to you and one to me" and he kept on dividing them in the same manner. When they were about half divided, an old man and woman came along. When they heard the talk they thought it was God and the devil dividing the good from the bad