School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. At the hurling field in the Green-roods there is a cairn. There is a whitethorn bush growing in the middle of the cairn. There is a great number of Blackberry briars growing up through the whitethorn bush. No person ever dared to take any stones out of the cairn, and no person ever cut a twig or a branch of the bush.
    The field in which it is situated was ploughed several times but they managed to get around the cairn without touching it. When they were getting the hurling field they had to keep it out from the cairn.
    It is said that a clan lived there long ago and when their chieftain died the buried him there. They put the heap of stone there to mark the place where he was buried. After some years the bushes and briars grew there. It is said that if any person did any harm to the cairn some evil would befall him. It is situated on the land of Mrs. Brophy. It is about two miles from Borris in Ossory
    P.J. O Keeffe
    Jim Bergin