School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. Knockseera Church
    There are the ruins of an old church on the top of Knockseera hill. This church was about fifty feet in length and about thirty feet in width. There is a large stone wall surrounding this grave-yard. There is a large mass bush growing in the north-west corner of this grave-yard.
    When St. Kieran was going from Erril to Ballaghmore he stopped at this hill. He intended building a church there, as there was no other church near the place.
    When he came out the next morning there was a church standing in the place where he had intended to build it. It is said that an angel came during the night and built it.
    There is a large grave-yard around this church. There was no fence around it in olden times, but in later years a large stone wall was built around it. There is not much earth on top of this hill and when people are been buried there, the grave has to be cut out of the solid rock.
    There is a large white-thorn bush growing in north west corner of the grave-yard. It is growing where the church once stood. It is a very old bush. There was mass siad under this bush in the "Penal Days". There are both Protestants and Catholics Buiried in this grave-yard.
    Michael Butler
    Andrew Bergin