School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. There is a very ancient well on the northern slopes of Knock-Seera hill. This well is commonly known by the local people as St. Kieran's Well. It is situated in the townland of Derryvorragan.
    This well is about five or six hundred yards from the old grave-yard on the top of the hill. There is an old mass bush growing in this grave-yard. It is said that when St.Kieran was on his way from Erril to Ballaghmore he said mass in a church here. This church was built in one night by an angel.
    When he was about to celebrate mass he found that he had no water, so he sent his servant to get water. The servant asked where would get it. Then St. Kieran told him to go down north east and he would find a well. It is said that this was not there before.
    This well never goes dry in the Summer. The water does not flow out of it except in very wet weather. It is about five feet in width and about fifteen feet in dept. There is a large flat stone over it to prevent animals from been drowned in it. The water of this well is said to be able to cure sores. There is a very large white-thorn bush growing at the north side of this well.
    Michael Butler
    Edward Butler