School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The local landlord was Lord Castletown of upper Ossory. He had a residence in Lisduff Granstown and Doneraile. Part of Lisduff is there yet and is owned by Mr Barton. Mr Fairbrother, and Mrs Ringwood. The Land Commission bought it all up and divided it among the people. The G.S.R. bought some of it, the Hill which is worked by machinery for breaking stones for the railway. Lord Bernard Edward Barnaby Fitzpatrick died just twelve months ago and left his Granstown residence to his nephew George Skeffington Smyth. Lord Doneraile is living in Doneraile now with Miss St Ledger, his sister
    Éamonn Caimpion
    Feirmeoir