School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    churches being all closed there is a tradition that Mass was abebrated secretly in a portable wooden house which used to be removed from place to place. One of the places named is a small wooded patch of land called the "Little Derries" situated in the centre of Knockardgannon bog in view of Lisduff Railway Station. This wooden structure it is said, was removed during the night to another secluded spot in the townland of Graigueavalla by several men. Mass was also said in remote places such as a sandpit. There were also some men watching here while the priest was saying Mass.There is a Holy Well connected with an old Monastery at Errill still giving pure water in the townland of Borchan. The ruins of the Monastery are still on teh lnd of Mrs Bowe Errill.
    Seán De Faoit
    Póilín