School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that came on the potato crop a lot of people died. There are a lot of sites which were occupied before the famine but are only in ruins now.
    A long spell of fine weather came and all the crops failed for the want of rain but it took a far more effect on the potato crop because after a while a very heavy rainfall came and it blackened the potatoes. A lot of animals died for the want of water and the few animals that did remain alive were killed and eaten by the people. The principal crop was the potato crop and when it failed the people had to eat the few cattle that remained alive. Every animal they met they killed and ate it. The potatoes were decayed in the ground, and they were not broadcast like grain,but they were sown in drills twelve inches apart.
    Tomás Ó Beacháin
    Oibrí