School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the hanging of six men for the shooting of a landlord by the name of Marm. he was known to be dressed in armour, and he was looked upon by his tenants as a very wicked and unjust man. He had numerous evictions on his estate, and he persecuted and evicted innocent and just people, so much, so, that they came to a conclusion in the end to do away with his life. Now it seemed that this landlord believed he was guilty of death or some such punishment. No matter what journey he ever went, he would never return the same way.
    On this occasion he went on this journey
    Seán Ó Caimpion