School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    or around some other part of the house. In this month people generally dress their altars with white flowers in honour of the Blessed Virgin.
    There is a certain well outside Templemore and every summer people visit it, and they bring some water from it, and they leave some relic such as a cross, and sometimes money, as a sign of remarkable respect. This well goes by the name of Father Macky's well, and it is believed there is a cure in the well also. There was another well in this vicinity called St. Kieran's well, and one day an old woman washed clothes in it and it dried up, and after a while it sprang up about one quarter of a mile from where it was before, and it is in the same place since, and goes by the name of St. Kieran's well.
    On St. Patrick's Day there is a green badge worn in honour of St. Patrick, and on Palm Sunday there is a piece of palm also worn. It is said
    Tomás Ó Beacáin
    Oibrí