School: Mountmellick (B.) (roll number 16070)

Mountmellick, Co. Laois
Dll. Binéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    Leave it so for a day, and on uncovering it, take away the turnips, and a brown syrup will be found in the bottom of the bowl. This if a spoonful is taken every night at bed time is said to cure any cough,
  2. An onion is roasted for about three hours. Then it is taken up and stuck into the sore ear as it is. The ear is supposed to get better in a few days.
    Another cure is to make a poultice with mustard and the white of an egg. The egg is said to keep the mustard from burning the ear. The poultice is put on the back of the ear and the ear is said to get better in a few days.