School: Castledermot (C.) (roll number 14201)

Castledermot, Co. Kildare
Mrs Elizabeth Aylmer

Castledermot was an ancient walled towns within the Pale, it was one of the outer strongholds of the Anglo Normans, it is therefore very hard to collect purely old Irish stories, folklore or customs.
    Kilkea Castle the residence of the Fitzgeralds is situated about two miles from the town. The ruins of The Fransciscan Abbey and the Abbey of the Crouched Friars are to be seen in the town. The remains of the old walls which surrounded the town can be seen in "Carlow Gate" & at the Turnpike where the toll gates were. At the back of the R. C. Church is St. James' Well where people came to be cured in the old days, in fact, in living memory.
    The only old customs which