School: Kilkea, Mageney (roll number 9123)

Kilkea Lodge Farm, Co. Kildare
Cáit Ní Chába

1. (continued from previous page)
    flagstaff tower. It is now much altered from what it used to be. Formerly it consisted of a chamber, to which was attached a circular turret-room; this latter now forms a part of the circular stone staircase running from the ground floor to the level of the roof of the haunted wing in the flagstaff tower. The haunted room opened into a narrow, rough stone, winding staircase, built in the thickness of the wall, which led from the old roof level and continued up to the roof of the haunted wing. The little fireplace to this room has a projecting chimney in the south-east wall; one of the stone brackets it rises from on the outside consists of a monkey clinging to the stone having a collar round the neck to which is attached a chain running down its back.
    Here it is said Gerald the 11th Earl of Kildare practised the "Black Art", which earned for him the name of "the Wizard Earl". His portrait, in armour, hangs in the drawing room at Carton, and over his head is written in Irish characters "Crum-a-buadh", the family war cry. His death took place in 1585. In connection with him is related the following legend, which has been put into verse, in the old ballad style by Mr. Thomas Greene of Millbrook:-
    Kilkea, Co. Kildare