School: Monasterevin (Christian Bros.)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
P. Mac Brádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to call him "Yellow Jack". He used to take boys and girls for summer work such as thing and weeding. If he caught any of them idle he would raise blisters on them with the horsewhip. Any of them that would run away orexscape the whip he would dismis that night.
    Adair was a strongly built man about 15 sts. weight. He wore a long black whiskers. Going back to the remarks of the priest on him he died at the age of 58 years. But a year before he died he got very neverous and he used to pay men to shut the crows away from the mansion as they used to tormenth him very much.
    One he was driving out through his gate, the loud crow of a Bantam - cock was heard. He asked the coach man. what wild animal was it as he was much frightened at it and became more uneasy every day. His wife a divesd him to come her to U.S.A. for good of his health she held the largest estate
    Joseph Mc Loughlin