School: Cloonagh Boys' National School

Coolrawer, Co. Sligo
P. O Braonáin

1. About the year 785 when the Danes began to ravage Ireland the Irish people used to build themselves forts on raised heights as fortifications against the Danes and these are known to the present day as "?" or forts.
    These forts were built on a hill with a large deep dike all round and tunnells and piles of stones so that if the enemy came they could keep them outside and as big guns were unknown it was impossible to take them.
    The forts were built about a mile apart so that if the enemy were seen coming they could signal from one to another so that they could be prepored to defend themselves against the attack.
    The named of the forts are as follows.
    Two in Cloonagh