School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. The Pavilion at Blackrock was burned about 1½ years ago and it cost £1,000 to rebuild.
    St. Mary's Church Dundalk was burned two years ago & everybody was glad that the priest's vestments escaped harm.
    Miss Foxe's shop in Castleblayney was burned a few years ago.
    Mrs. Roger's Picture-house was burned in Carrickmacross in 1937.
    Mr. Jack Kinghan's haggard, in Corcullioncrew, Culloville was burned in October 1913. His infant daughter Katie was playing with a box of matches in the haggard and she accidently set fire to a stack. Though the neighbours gathered to help extinguish the fire, the whole haggard of corn stacks was burned. Luckily the meadow hay was not then gathered into the haggard and so he had the meadow hay (about two acres) to fall back upon.