School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    left hand-side as you proceed towards Broomfield Catholic Church. Such nasty things were said however by the enormous crowds that came to boycott Tom, that Big Tom said, he would cut the field in spite of the devil and hell. Cut it he did with the aid of the "emergency men" in 1885. For more than ten years afterwards the Boycott was enforced against Big Tom but even though the neighbours would not speak to Tom or deal with him, nevertheless Tom prospered and became wealthier.
    This was due to the fact that he sold his horses at home in Brier to English dealers who came over specially to buy from him - and who shipped the horses over to England.
    Big Tom McMahon bought "Taplagh Rocks" from Andrew Folis McMatt. The McMatt family were very popular in the district and Paddy Callan (old age pensioner) of Bracca whose father was herd on the McMatt property at Taplagh tells me that Andrew McMatt was six feet seven inches in his stocking soles. Andrew was High Sheriff of Monaghan and his cousin "wee Butty
    Paddy Callan
    Brackagh, Co. Monaghan