School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the milking cow that was responsible for the lack of butter, they tried a means which was practised frequently in those days. That is they made it a point to visit "Praying Mary" and they secured an old stocking belonging to her which they burned under the cow - in order to upset the witche's power over the cow, - and to break the magic charm provided the witch had exercised that same.
    They now made a further gathering of milk and in due time began a churning but with the same negative effect as previously. Evidently now the fault of the butter failure did not lie with the cow and so the witch - "Praying Mary" was suspected of exercising her charms and spells.
    The Mc Mahons however, were not to be out done in their efforts to bring the butter back and so they had recourse to a plan which never failed to bring the witch to bay. They first posted a guard - a young strong man - in the street to watch for the approach of a visitor that is for the witch. Then they bolted
    Kathleen Crisly
    Drumganus Upper, Co. Monaghan