School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. Broomfield National School is built in the townland of Bracca. It would appear from what information I have gleaned in connection with the origin of the name "Broomfield", that a Mr Henry who formerly lived in Mr. P. Fitzpatrick's House (Mr Fitzpatrick was my pre-decessor in Broomfield N. School), gave the name "Broomfield" to his house. Mr. Henry came I learned from Broomhill, Durham, England and as broom was plentiful upon his lands in Bracca, he called his house Broomfield House.
    About one hundred years ago there were three public houses in the vicinity of Broomfield House (where Mr. Fitzpatrick now lives), a barracks (police) and a school. A Patrick Finegan kept a public house where Mrs. McGahon now lives - at the cross leading to Farnan's Post Office. He had to close his public house as he got broken of the licence.
    A Mr. Devlin kept a public house where Mr. Carty (ex. R.I.C. pensioner),
    Broomfield, Co. Monaghan